Privacy Notice

PRIVACY NOTICE

We care about your personal data

Haffey Sports Grounds, 47 Derrycarne Road, Craigavon, BT62 1PT is a data controller for the purposes of data protection legislation. This means that we are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. We are required under data protection legislation to notify you of the information contained in this notice.

This notice tells you what you can expect from us and how we will protect your rights.  It applies to information we collect about job applicants, agency workers (former and present), staff members (former and present), individuals who work at the companies we do business with and marketing activities. It also explains when and why we collect personal information about people, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).  The organisation is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses your data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

We may chance our privacy notice from time to time so please check this document occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes; where appropriate you will be notified by email.

We have a Data Protection Policy and Data Retention Policy which you are invited to view, this is available from the Haffey Sports Grounds Office or via email info@haffeysportsgrounds.co.uk .

We have appointed Leanne Salt as the representative to oversee compliance with data protection. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact the Leanne Salt via email info@haffeysportsgrounds.co.uk .

 

What will we do? 

We will comply with data protection law. The law states that the personal information we hold about you must be:

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way,
  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes,
  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes,
  • Accurate and kept up to date,
  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about,
  • Kept securely.

 

Why do we process your personal data?

We process information about you known as ‘personal data’ to enable us to carry out our business as a construction company.  We have a duty of care to look after the best interests of our employees and customers and to do that we need to collect and process relevant information.

We process some other information to help us make sure we are delivering a service that treats people legally and fairly, prevents human rights abuses, and is always improving.

The organisation needs to process data to enter into an employment contract with you and to meet its obligations under your contract. For example, it needs to process your data to provide you with a contract, to pay you in accordance with your contract and to administer pension entitlements.

In some cases, the organisation needs to process data to ensure that it is complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is required to check an employee’s entitlement to work in the UK, to deduct tax and national insurance contributions, to comply with health and safety laws and to enable employees to take periods of leave to which they are entitled.

In other cases, the organisation has a legitimate interest in processing personal data before, during and after the end of the employment relationship. For example, obtaining references.

We may process special categories of personal information in the following circumstances:

  • In limited circumstances, with your explicit written consent.
  • Where we need to carry out our legal obligations and in line with our policies.
  • Where it is needed in the public interest, such as for equal opportunities monitoring or in relation to our occupational pension scheme, and in line with our policies.
  • Where it is needed to assess your working capacity on health grounds, subject to appropriate confidentiality safeguards.

Less commonly, we may process this type of information where it is needed in relation to legal claims or where it is needed to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests) and you are not capable of giving your consent, or where you have already made the information public.

 

Do we need your consent?

We do not need your consent if we use your personal information to carry out our contractual or legal obligations or exercise specific rights in the field of employment law. In limited circumstances, we may approach you for your written consent to allow us to process certain particularly sensitive data. If we do so, we will provide you with full details of the information that we would like and the reason we need it, so that you can carefully consider whether you wish to consent. You should be aware that it is not a condition of your contract with us that you agree to any request for consent from us.

In the limited circumstances where you may have provided your consent to the collection, processing and transfer of your personal information for a specific purpose, you have the right to withdraw your consent for that specific processing at any time. To withdraw your consent, please contact Leanne Salt via email info@haffeysportsgrounds.co.uk .  Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your consent, we will no longer process your information for the purpose or purposes you originally agreed to, unless we have another legitimate basis for doing so in law.

 

Who will we share personal data with?

Internally – Your information will be shared internally, including with members of the HR and recruitment team (including payroll), your line manager and managers in the business area in which you work.

Auditors & Inspectors – From time to time we may be audited by third parties to ensure that we are operating a legally compliant and ethical business.  These third parties may include:

  • Government regulatory and enforcement audits
  • Independent social compliance audits
  • Client audits

Other third parties – We may need to share your data with third parties and third party service providers, where we are required to by law, where it is necessary to administer the working relationship with you or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so. We require third parties to respect the security of your data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.  If access to your data is necessary for the performance of their role, the organisation will also share your data with the organisations external IT company.

Other – If we would like to share your data with anyone not covered in this privacy notice (such as sharing testimonials with potential customers and pre-employment reference from other employers), we will only do this where we have a legitimate reason to do so and where required will ask for your specific consent to do so.

The organisation will not transfer your data to countries outside the European Economic Area.

 

What are your rights?

All individuals have the following rights regarding their personal data.

  1. The right to be informed – You have the right to know what information we hold about you, what we are using it for, who we are sharing it with, how long we are keeping it, and on what basis we are processing the data.
  2. The right of access – If you would like to see the records we hold on file for you please contact Leanne Salt via email info@haffeysportsgrounds.co.uk .  All requests must be made in writing and will be dealt with within one month.
  1. The right to rectification – If you believe we are holding incorrect information, you can ask us to correct it. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate information we hold about you corrected.
  1. The right to erasure – You can ask us to remove your information from our records. As long as there is no legal requirement for us to keep them (for example, HMRC require us to keep payroll records for 6 years), we will remove your details.
  2. The right to restrict processing – Instead of asking to be removed, you can ask us to stop processing data for a period if data is inaccurate or there is a dispute about whether or not your interests override the organisation’s legitimate grounds for processing data.
  3. The right to data portability – If you want to take your data to another organisation please contact Leanne Salt via email info@haffeysportsgrounds.co.uk .
  4. The right to object – You have the right to object to your data being processed on the basis of legitimate interests, direct marketing, and processing for statistical purposes. We will stop processing your information immediately unless there are legal reasons for us not to do so.
  5. The right not to be subject to automated decision-making (including profiling) – You have the right to object to automated decision-making.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact Leanne Salt via email info@haffeysportsgrounds.co.uk .

You can make a subject access request by completing the organisation’s ‘subject access request’ form, forms are available from Leanne Salt via email info@haffeysportsgrounds.co.uk .

 

How does the organisation protect data?

The organisation takes the security of your data seriously. The organisation has internal policies and controls in place to try to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by its employees in the performance of their duties.  The Data Security policy is available from Leanne Salt via email info@haffeysportsgrounds.co.uk .

Where the organisation engages third parties to process personal data on its behalf, they do so on the basis of written instructions, are under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of data.

 

How do you keep your personal data up to date?

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal information changes during your working relationship with us.

 

Will you be subject to automated decision-making?

You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making, unless we have a lawful basis for doing so and we have notified you.

 

Can I lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority?

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), if you believe that there has been any breach of the GDPR by the organisation.

 

What information do we collect? How do we use it? How long do we keep it?

The organisation collects and processes a range of information about you. This privacy notice has been divided into sections, so that you can read the information relevant to you. Each section tells you what information we collect, how we use it, and how long we will keep it for.  These sections are:

  • Job applicants,
  • Staff members,
  • External business contacts,
  • Direct marketing.

 

JOB APPLICANTS

Job applicants are individuals who apply for a job with the organisation.

What information do we collect?

  • Personal contact details such as your name, title, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
  • Date of birth;
  • Gender;
  • Details of your skills, experience and qualifications and employment history, including start and end dates, with previous employers and with the organisation;
  • Information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;
  • Whether or not you have a disability for which the organisation needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process;
  • Your right to work status (and to take copies of your passport/other allowable documents);
  • Assessments such as literacy, numeracy, or skills tests.

We may also collect, store and use the following “special categories” of more sensitive personal information:

  • Equal opportunities monitoring information including Information about your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation and political opinions;
  • Whether you have any unspent criminal convictions.

 

How do we collect this information from you?

The organisation collects this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be collected through application forms, CVs, obtained from your passport or other identity documents; from correspondence with you; or through interviews or other assessments.

The organisation seeks information from third parties with your consent only.


 How do we use it?

The information we collect will only be used for the purposes of progressing your application for work, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.  The information we ask for helps us to assess your suitability for work.  You don’t have to provide the information we ask for, but it might affect our ability to provide you with work if you don’t. A detailed list of ways we may use your data is provided at the end of this document; please refer to the section ‘Detailed – How will we use your data?’.

 

How long do we keep it?

We keep the information for either the minimum period we are required to keep it by law, or as defined in our Data Retention Policy or for as long as you give us consent to keep the information. At the end of that period or once you withdraw your consent, your data is destroyed.

 

Where is the information stored?

Data is stored in a range of different places, including in your application record, in the organisation’s HR management systems and on other IT systems (including cloud storage and the organisation’s email system).

 

What if you do not provide personal data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to the organisation during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, the organisation may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

You are under no obligation to provide information for equal opportunities monitoring purposes and there are no consequences for your application if you choose not to provide such information.

 

STAFF MEMBERS

Staff members are those people who work directly for and within our organisation.

We collect personal data from you in order to fulfil our contract with you, to comply with our legal obligations and where it is in our legitimate interests in order to provide you with work seeking services and to supply our clients with labour.

 

What information do we collect?

They type of information we collect might include:

  • Details about the type of work you are looking for;
  • Personal contact details such as your name, title, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;
  • Date of birth;
  • Gender;
  • The terms and conditions of your employment;
  • Your right to work status (and to take copies of your passport/other allowable documents);
  • Details of your skills, experience and qualifications and employment history, including start and end dates, with previous employers and with the organisation;
  • Information about your remuneration, including entitlement to benefits such as pensions or insurance cover;
  • Details of your bank account details in order to pay you for any work you do;
  • National insurance number;
  • Payroll records;
  • Information about your marital status;
  • Next of kin, and emergency contact details;
  • Details of your schedule (days of work and working hours) and attendance at work;
  • Details of periods of leave taken by you, including holiday, sickness absence, family leave and sabbaticals, and the reasons for the leave;
  • Details of any disciplinary or grievance procedures in which you have been involved, including any warnings issued to you and related correspondence;
  • Copy of driving licence;
  • Recruitment information (including references and other information included as part of the application process);
  • Assessments of your performance, including appraisals, performance reviews and ratings, , performance improvement plans and related correspondence;
  • Training records;
  • Employment records (including job titles, work history, working hours, training records and professional memberships);
  • Maternity/paternity records ;
  • Return to work documents;
  • CCTV footage.

We may also collect, store and use the following “special categories” of more sensitive personal information:

  • Equal opportunities monitoring information including Information about your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation and political opinions;
  • Trade union membership (where applicable);
  • Information about your health, including any medical condition, health and sickness records including whether or not you have a disability for which the organisation needs to make reasonable adjustments;
  • Genetic information and biometric data (where applicable);
  • Whether you have any unspent criminal convictions.

For some roles, we may use assessments as part of the recruitment process such as literacy, numeracy, or skills tests and these results will be held on file.

 

How do we collect this information from you?

The organisation collects this information in a variety of ways. For example, data is collected through application forms, CVs, obtained from your passport or other identity documents; from forms completed by you at the start of or during employment (such as benefit nomination forms); from correspondence with you; or through interviews, meetings or other assessments.

The organisation seeks information from third parties with your consent only.

 

How do we use it?

The information we collect will be used to assess your suitability for employment to enable us to employ you and to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements with us.  You don’t have to provide the information we ask for, but it might affect our ability to provide you with work if you don’t. A detailed list of ways we may use your data is provided at the end of this document; please refer to the section ‘Detailed – How will we use your data?’.

 

How long do we keep it?

We keep the information for either the minimum period we are required to keep it by law, or as defined in our Data Retention Policy or for as long as you give us consent to keep the information. At the end of that period or once you withdraw your consent, your data is destroyed.

 

Where is the information stored?

Data is stored in a range of different places, including in your application record, in the organisation’s HR management systems and on other IT systems (including cloud storage and the organisation’s email system).

 

What if you do not provide personal data?

You have some obligations under your employment contract to provide the organisation with data. In particular, you are required to report absences from work and may be required to provide information about disciplinary or other matters under the implied duty of good faith. You may also have to provide the organisation with data in order to exercise your statutory rights, such as in relation to statutory leave entitlements. Failing to provide the data may mean that you are unable to exercise your statutory rights.

Certain information, such as contact details, your right to work in the UK and payment details, have to be provided to enable the organisation to enter a contract of employment with you. If you do not provide other information, this will hinder the organisation’s ability to administer the rights and obligations arising as a result of the employment relationship efficiently.

 

EXTERNAL BUSINESS CONTACTS

External business contacts means individual members of staff at the supplier, support, client and other organisations we work with to perform the legitimate activities of our business.

 

What information do we collect?

We collect personal data in order to comply with our legal obligations and where it is in our legitimate interests as an employer to do so.

Individuals within the companies we work with are also entitled to have their personal information protected.

We will only share information where it is allowed by law and relevant to our legitimate business activities.

We may also share professional information that is already in the public domain (such as company website pages, LinkedIn profiles, and similar media).

 

How do we use it?

The information we ask for will only be used in connection with the legitimate activities of our business.

 

How long do we keep it?

We keep the information for either the minimum period we are required to keep it by law, or for as long as you give us consent to keep the information, whichever is longer.

We will retain contact details for individuals within client organisations while the organisation remains a current or prospective client organisation.

Individuals within the organisations we work with have the same rights as any other individual (including the right to be forgotten).  Anyone wishing to exercise their rights under data protection legislation should contact Leanne Salt via email info@haffeysportsgrounds.co.uk .

 

DIRECT MARKETING

This relates to personal data that we collect to keep you informed via marketing communication.

What information do we collect?

We collect personal data from you to keep you updated with new and existing products and services.  You can withdraw consent at any time, please refer to the section on ‘How can I unsubscribe?’ below.

They type of information we collect might include:

  • Personal contact details such as your name, title, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number, job title and company address.

How do we collect this information from you?

We obtain your personal data from you directly – opting in to receive marketing communication.

How do we use it?

The information we collect will be used to inform you of new and existing products and services provided by the organisation.

 

How can I unsubscribe?

If you decide you no longer want to be sent marketing communications, you can change your mind at any time.

You can unsubscribe at any time by:

  • Emailing info@haffeysportsgrounds.co.uk and requesting the marketing communications to stop.
  • Clicking the unsubscribe option at the bottom of each marketing communication we send by email.

 

How long do we keep it?

We keep the information for either the minimum period we are required to keep it by law, or as defined in our Data Retention Policy or for as long as you give us consent to keep the information. At the end of that period or once you withdraw your consent, your data is destroyed.

Where is the information stored?

Data is stored in a range of different places, in the organisation’s marketing management systems and on other IT systems (including the organisation’s email system).

 

Detailed – How will we use your data?

 We may use your data to:

  • Make a decision about your recruitment or appointment;
  • Determine the terms on which you work for us;
  • Check you are legally entitled to work in the UK;
  • Pay you and, if you are an employee, deduct tax and National Insurance contributions;
  • Liaise with your pension provider;
  • Provide references on request for current or former employees;
  • Administer the contract we have entered into with you;
  • To contact emergency contacts in the event of an emergency;
  • Undertake business management and planning, including accounting and auditing;
  • Conduct performance reviews, managing performance and determining performance requirements;
  • Ensure effective general HR and business administration;
  • Record maternity, paternity, adoption, parental and shared parental leave, to allow effective workforce management, to ensure that the organisation complies with duties in relation to leave entitlement, and to ensure that employees are receiving the pay or other benefits to which they are entitled;
  • Make decisions about salary reviews and compensation;
  • Assess qualifications for a particular job or task, including decisions about promotions;
  • Gather evidence for possible grievance or disciplinary hearings;
  • Make decisions about your continued employment or engagement;
  • Make arrangements for the termination of our working relationship;
  • Fulfil education, training and development requirements;
  • Deal with legal disputes involving you, or other employees, workers and contractors, including accidents at work;
  • Ascertain your fitness to work;
  • Manage sickness absence;
  • Comply with health and safety obligations;
  • Prevent fraud;
  • Monitor your use of our information and communication systems to ensure compliance with our IT policies;
  • Conduct data analytics studies to review and better understand employee retention and attrition rates;
  • Respond to and defend against legal claims;

 

We will use your particularly sensitive personal data in the following ways:

  • We will use information relating to leaves of absence, which may include sickness absence or family related leaves, to comply with employment and other laws.
  • We will use information about your physical or mental health, or disability status, to ensure your health and safety in the workplace and to assess your fitness to work, to provide appropriate workplace adjustments, to monitor and manage sickness absence and to administer benefits.
  • We will use information about your race or national or ethnic origin, religious, philosophical or moral beliefs, or your sexual life or sexual orientation, to ensure meaningful equal opportunity monitoring and reporting.
  • We will use trade union membership information to pay trade union premiums, register the status of a protected employee and to comply with employment law obligations.

Some of the above grounds for processing will overlap and there may be several grounds which justify our use of your personal information.

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your personal information for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal information without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.